LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03084 sells for about $560,979, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,169 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03084 — Temple

Hillsborough County →Manchester marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 03084 remains tight with low inventory and steady demand, keeping prices elevated despite broader economic headwinds. Limited turnover and the rural nature of the area continue to support stable, moderate price appreciation. Buyers are primarily local or regional residents looking for single-family homes, with few rental options available.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are willing to commute to larger regional employment hubs for work.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 57.6 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$560,979
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,363

ZCTA 03084, Hillsborough County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Temple are consistently low, reflecting a rural community profile that experiences significantly less criminal activity than the nearby Manchester urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with local students typically attending schools within the ConVal Regional School District which maintains a strong academic reputation.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flooding in low-lying areas, though wildfire risk remains low due to the dense forest cover.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Manchester-Nashua employment corridor, with residents largely commuting to these hubs while the local economy remains focused on small-scale services and agriculture.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level based on local school and county budget requirements, with no state income tax on wages, though interest and dividends are subject to state-level reporting.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a private vehicle, with residents driving 30-45 minutes to reach major employment centers in Peterborough, Nashua, or Manchester.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including the Wapack Trail, local conservation lands, and proximity to Miller State Park for hiking and seasonal activities.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited due to the low density of multi-family housing, resulting in high demand and low vacancy rates for the few available units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely supported by small businesses, agriculture, and a significant portion of the workforce commuting to the broader Manchester-Nashua metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent in this rural area; residents rely entirely on personal vehicles for transportation via state routes.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the rural character, with no major commercial or high-density residential projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Hillsborough County appraisal process relies on periodic town-wide revaluations to ensure assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to ConVal Regional School District taxes and standard municipal levies for town services and emergency management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the higher costs associated with rural fire protection and potential winter storm damage.

Migration & population flows

New Hampshire continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by individuals moving from higher-cost states in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Hampshire is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically concludes within a few months of default.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure form detailing the condition of major systems and known defects prior to closing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03084, Hillsborough County NH
Population
1,363
Median age
49.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.5%
Median home value
$560,979
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$94,107
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
7.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 03084 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Temple Elementary SchoolElementary7/10ConVal Regional School DistrictServes local primary students with a focus on small class sizes.
South Meadow Middle SchoolMiddle6/10ConVal Regional School DistrictRegional middle school serving the surrounding towns.
ConVal Regional High SchoolHigh7/10ConVal Regional School DistrictThe primary high school for the district with a wide range of AP offerings.
School districts
ConVal Regional School DistrictB+A large regional district covering multiple towns with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetConsolidated CommunicationsPrimary provider for fiber and DSL services.
ElectricEversourceMain utility provider for the region.
Natural GasLiberty UtilitiesAvailable in limited areas; many homes use heating oil or propane.
Water/SewerPrivate/SepticMost properties rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
ConVal School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Small BusinessesServicesPrimary local economic base.
Major amenities · ZIP 03084
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Miller State Park
Park

Features hiking trails and scenic views from the summit of Pack Monadnock.

Wapack Trail
Trail

A historic long-distance hiking trail passing through the town's conservation areas.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.