LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03086 sells for about $884,000, or $343 per square foot.

Prices are up +17.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 46 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,398 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03086 — Wilton

Rockingham County →Manchester marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Windham housing market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, driving significant year-over-year price appreciation. Homes are selling quickly and often above the asking price, reflecting a strong seller's market fueled by the town's reputation for quality schools and suburban appeal.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking high-quality schools and a quiet suburban lifestyle, as well as commuters who value access to major employment hubs while living in a semi-rural environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 72.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$884,000
+17.2% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
46 days
Active listings
40
Sale-to-list ratio
104.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 17.2% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 46 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 104.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.4% · poverty 3.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,258

ZCTA 03087, Rockingham County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Windham is generally considered a safe, low-crime residential community, consistently ranking well below national averages for both violent and property crime rates.

Schools & education

The Windham School District is highly regarded, with schools consistently receiving top-tier ratings for academic performance and student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and occasional heavy rainfall; property insurance remains stable but reflects regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Manchester and Boston employment corridors, with steady residential development and a focus on maintaining its suburban character.

Taxation

Property taxes in Windham are primarily driven by local municipal and school district levies, with rates determined by the town's annual budget and assessed property values.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car via I-93, providing direct access to the Manchester employment hub to the north and the Greater Boston area to the south.

Recreation & amenities

The town features extensive outdoor amenities, including Cobbetts Pond for water activities, various town parks, and proximity to regional golf courses and shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand due to the town's desirable suburban location and high-quality school system.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents primarily employed in professional, technical, and management sectors within the broader Manchester and Boston metropolitan areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-93 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on controlled residential growth and the preservation of open space, with limited large-scale commercial projects currently in the pipeline.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local municipal taxes and the Windham School District, with no significant MUD or PID structures reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including winter weather and wind risks common to Southern New Hampshire.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03087, Rockingham County NH
Population
4,258
Median age
45.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.4%
Median home value
$625,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$175,469
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
7.6%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
1.4%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Avg household size
2.9
White
90.1%
Asian
5.2%
Hispanic
2.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 03087.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Windham High SchoolHighAWindham School DistrictHighly rated for college readiness and academic performance.
School districts
Windham School DistrictAServes the town of Windham with a focus on high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband services available throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
Local School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 03086
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Cobbetts Pond
Lake

A popular destination for swimming, boating, and waterfront recreation.

Windham Rail Trail
Trail

A scenic multi-use trail popular for walking, running, and cycling.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.