LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03109 sells for about $454,950, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,802 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03109 — Manchester

Hillsborough County →Manchester marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 03109 housing market shows steady demand with a median price of $454,950, reflecting a resilient local economy. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by consistent buyer interest and moderate year-over-year price growth. Investors and families continue to find value in this area compared to more expensive neighboring ZIP codes.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a balance between suburban living and access to the Manchester employment core, offering a more attainable price point than neighboring towns.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.8 km²Water area · 2.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$454,950
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
39 days
Active listings
19
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.0% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,929

ZCTA 03109, Hillsborough County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Manchester are generally higher than the national average, though specific neighborhood trends in the 03109 area remain stable relative to the broader city.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Manchester School District, which offers a mix of public options with varying performance ratings that generally align with state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to winter weather and occasional flooding near the Merrimack River basin, with standard insurance coverage recommended for property owners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the Manchester-Nashua corridor's diverse employment base, including healthcare, education, and professional services, with steady residential demand.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the City of Manchester, utilizing a uniform tax rate applied to the assessed value of real property, with no state-level income tax on wages.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-93 or I-293 toward downtown Manchester or southward toward the Nashua and Boston employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the Massabesic Lake recreation area for outdoor activities, and proximity to retail shopping centers along the Mammoth Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with low vacancy rates, driven by consistent demand from commuters and local workers, leading to steady upward pressure on asking rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare systems, higher education institutions, and a growing professional services sector, benefiting from the broader Manchester-Nashua labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-93 and I-293, with limited public transit options primarily provided by the Manchester Transit Authority.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on moderate-density residential infill and commercial upgrades along major arterial roads to support population growth.

County appraisal district

The Hillsborough County appraisal process is managed by municipal assessors who conduct periodic revaluations to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal school and city taxes, with no significant MUD or PID special districts commonly found in other states.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including winter storm risks, with a stable but competitive market for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

New Hampshire continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by individuals relocating from higher-cost states in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Hampshire is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically requires specific notice periods for borrowers.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure form detailing known material defects, though the state generally follows caveat emptor principles.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03109, Hillsborough County NH
Population
9,929
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
1987
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Unemployment
8%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.5
White
88.2%
Hispanic
4.5%
Asian
3.1%
Black
2.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Memorial High SchoolHigh6/10Manchester School DistrictServes the eastern portion of the city.
Hillside Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Manchester School DistrictPublic middle school serving the local area.
School districts
Manchester School DistrictB-Large urban district serving the city of Manchester.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary high-speed cable provider.
ElectricEversourceMain utility provider for the region.
Natural GasLiberty UtilitiesPrimary gas service provider.
Water/SewerManchester Water WorksMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Elliot Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Southern New Hampshire UniversityEducationSignificant local economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 03109
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Massabesic Lake
Recreation

Large lake offering trails, fishing, and scenic views.

Livingston Park
Park

Features walking trails, sports fields, and a pond.

Mall of New Hampshire
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Manchester Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project improving infrastructure and commercial density.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.