LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76021 sells for about $419,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76021

Tarrant County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76021 housing market remains competitive with a median sale price of $419,000, reflecting a 3.5% year-over-year increase. Low inventory levels continue to drive demand, though the market has stabilized compared to the rapid appreciation seen in previous years. Buyers are facing a balanced environment where homes are selling near list price, supported by the area's strong school district and central metroplex location.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a central location between Dallas and Fort Worth, offering a balance of established suburban housing, strong schools, and convenient access to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$419,000
+3.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,265

ZCTA 76021, Tarrant County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Bedford generally experiences lower violent crime rates compared to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, with property crime remaining the primary focus of local law enforcement efforts.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Hurst-Euless-Bedford Independent School District, which is consistently recognized for high academic performance and strong extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional high-wind events; flood risk is generally localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the area's central location within the DFW metroplex, benefiting from proximity to DFW International Airport and major corporate headquarters in the Mid-Cities corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to State Highway 183 and State Highway 121, providing efficient transit to both downtown Fort Worth and downtown Dallas.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive local park systems including Bedford Boys Ranch Park, proximity to the Trinity River trails, and numerous shopping centers along the Airport Freeway corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from commuters and families, with moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of established apartment communities and single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the service, retail, and healthcare sectors, with significant employment spillover from the nearby DFW Airport and the broader Mid-Cities industrial base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent but benefits from proximity to the Trinity Railway Express (TRE) stations in neighboring cities and major highway arteries.

Development pipeline

Ongoing planning efforts focus on the revitalization of the Highway 183 corridor and the expansion of mixed-use zoning to encourage higher-density residential development.

County appraisal district

The Tarrant Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Tarrant County, and Tarrant County College District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this area have trended upward due to regional exposure to severe weather events, particularly hail and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76021, Tarrant County TX
Population
35,265
Median age
38.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$349,800
Median gross rent
$1,420
Median household income
$84,745
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
68.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
6.1%
Asian
4.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bedford Heights ElementaryElementary8/10HEB ISDHighly rated school serving the core of the ZIP.
Harwood Junior HighMiddle7/10HEB ISDStrong academic performance and diverse student body.
L.D. Bell High SchoolHigh7/10HEB ISDKnown for its robust athletic and fine arts programs.
School districts
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDAA large, high-performing district serving the Mid-Cities area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers via Power to Choose.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of BedfordMunicipal utility service.
InternetAT&T / SpectrumBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
HEB ISDEducationMajor local employer.
City of BedfordGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Texas Health Harris MethodistHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76021
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bedford Boys Ranch Park
Park

A major community hub featuring a lake, trails, and sports facilities.

Central Park
Park

Features an amphitheater and extensive green space for community events.

Bedford Splash Aquatic Center
Sports Complex

A popular seasonal water park serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Bedford Commons RedevelopmentMixed-UseApprovedA multi-phase project aimed at revitalizing the city center with new retail and residential units.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).