LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76028 sells for about $385,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,875 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76028 — Burleson

Johnson County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76028 housing market shows resilience with a year-over-year price increase of 8.0%, reflecting sustained demand despite broader economic headwinds. While inventory remains somewhat tight, the market is balanced by a steady pace of new construction and consistent buyer interest. Some metrics, such as specific sales counts, were not available at the ZIP level and were omitted to maintain data integrity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to Fort Worth. It attracts buyers looking for newer construction and larger lot sizes compared to the urban core, while offering a strong school district.

Parent geography
Burleson · no city intel reportTarrant County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 200.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,000
Inherited · Tarrant County figure+8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
43 days
Active listings
450
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
90
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.0% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$240,000$360,000$480,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
81,549

ZCTA 76028, Johnson County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Burleson generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metro area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a proactive community policing strategy to manage growth-related safety challenges.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Burleson Independent School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic programs and extracurricular offerings. Schools in the district consistently meet state accountability standards.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe weather, including thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional hail. Flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins, and property insurance premiums have trended upward due to regional weather volatility.

Growth & development

Burleson is experiencing significant residential and commercial expansion, driven by its proximity to Fort Worth and the availability of developable land. Major infrastructure projects, including highway expansions, are ongoing to support the rapid population influx.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to Fort Worth via I-35W, with average commute times around 30 minutes. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most workers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, including Chisenhall Fields and Bailey Lake Park, which offer trails and sports facilities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the I-35W corridor and the historic Old Town Burleson district.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with moderate vacancy pressure, supported by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes. Rent growth has flattened recently as new supply enters the market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and education sectors, with many residents employed in the broader Fort Worth industrial and aerospace hubs. Economic momentum is supported by ongoing commercial development along the I-35W corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the I-35W highway corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional connectivity. Infrastructure planning focuses on road capacity improvements to accommodate population growth.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on master-planned residential communities and commercial expansion near the city's southern edge. Several mixed-use projects are in the pipeline to increase density near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Johnson Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Burleson ISD, Johnson County, and various municipal utility districts that fund local infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, with insurers increasingly focusing on roof age and condition in their underwriting.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with Burleson serving as a primary destination for families relocating from the DFW urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and repairs.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76028, Johnson County TX
Population
81,549
Median age
37.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$101,138
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
30.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.85
White
72%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
4.5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 76028 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Burleson High SchoolHighBBurleson ISDFlagship high school serving the central area.
STEAM Middle SchoolMiddleABurleson ISDFocuses on science and technology curriculum.
Academy ElementaryElementaryBBurleson ISDServes the core residential neighborhoods.
School districts
Burleson ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city with a focus on career and technical education.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / SpectrumBroadband and fiber options available throughout the ZIP.
ElectricRetail Choice (ERCOT)Deregulated market allowing residents to choose providers.
Water/SewerCity of BurlesonMunicipal utility services.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Burleson ISDEducationLargest public employer in the city.
City of BurlesonGovernmentMajor local employer.
Medical CentersHealthcareGrowing sector with multiple clinics and facilities.
Major amenities · ZIP 76028
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chisenhall Fields
Sports Complex

Large multi-sport facility hosting local leagues and tournaments.

Bailey Lake Park
Park

Features walking trails, fishing, and picnic areas.

Old Town Burleson
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with local boutiques, restaurants, and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highpoint Business ParkCommercialUnder ConstructionMajor mixed-use development aimed at attracting corporate tenants.
I-35W ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedMulti-phase highway widening project to improve regional traffic flow.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).