LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76092 sells for about $1,410,000, or $364 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 10 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $6,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76092

Tarrant County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Southlake housing market remains resilient with high median prices and low inventory, though sales volume has moderated compared to previous years. Demand remains driven by the area's top-tier school district and high-end lifestyle amenities, keeping the market stable despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality public education, spacious luxury housing, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major DFW employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 58.7 km²Water area · 2.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,410,000
+4.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
10 days
Active listings
222
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 10 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 1.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$16,000$24,000$32,000$40,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
31,924

ZCTA 76092, Tarrant County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Southlake consistently reports low crime rates, significantly lower than regional and national averages, maintaining a reputation as one of the safest communities in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Carroll Independent School District, which is highly regarded and consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in Texas.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional tornado activity, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental exposures.

Growth & development

Southlake maintains strong economic momentum driven by its proximity to DFW International Airport and a robust commercial base in Southlake Town Square, attracting high-end retail and corporate professional services.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Dallas, Fort Worth, and the Las Colinas business district, with access via SH 114 and SH 121.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive amenities including the Bob Jones Nature Center and Preserve, numerous community parks, and the upscale shopping and dining destination of Southlake Town Square.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end single-family home leasing with limited inventory, reflecting the area's predominantly owner-occupied nature.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, corporate headquarters, and high-end retail, benefiting from its strategic location near DFW Airport.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use, with major highway access provided by SH 114 and SH 121 connecting to the broader DFW metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining low-density luxury residential standards while optimizing commercial growth in the Town Square and highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Tarrant Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing market-based valuation methods for residential and commercial parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Carroll ISD taxes, Tarrant County levies, and various municipal utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind damage common in North Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76092, Tarrant County TX
Population
31,924
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92%
Median home value
$956,200
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
2.7%
Renter share
8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
1.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
78.5%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
6.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76092 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carroll Senior High SchoolHighACarroll ISDFlagship high school for the district.
Durham Intermediate SchoolMiddleACarroll ISDHighly rated intermediate campus.
School districts
Carroll ISDAConsistently top-rated district in Texas with high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of SouthlakeMunicipal utility services.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
Major employers & industries
Sabre CorporationTechnologyMajor corporate presence in the region.
Carroll ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76092
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Southlake Town Square
Shopping/Dining

A premier open-air shopping and dining district serving as the city's central hub.

Bob Jones Nature Center and Preserve
Park/Nature

Over 700 acres of protected land featuring trails and educational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southlake Town Square ExpansionMixed-UseOngoingContinuous development of high-end retail and luxury residential units.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).