LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76541 sells for about $150,000, or $129 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $904 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76541 — Killeen

Bell County →Killeen marketrefreshed Sep 14, 2026next refresh Oct 14, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Killeen housing market in 76541 is currently experiencing a cooling phase, characterized by a decline in year-over-year prices and an increase in days on market. High inventory levels relative to demand have shifted the market in favor of buyers, who are finding increased bargaining power. These trends are largely driven by broader economic adjustments and a softening in regional housing demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious first-time homebuyers, military families seeking proximity to the base, and investors looking for entry-level rental properties.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$150,000
-8.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.2% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
117
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
9
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.2% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

87
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

38
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.5% · poverty 26.1% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20242025202620282030$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000$165,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
19,011

ZCTA 76541, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Killeen are generally higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being the primary concerns for residents in the central areas.

Schools & education

Schools in this ZIP are primarily served by the Killeen Independent School District, which faces ongoing challenges with student performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms, high winds, and localized flash flooding during heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily tied to the proximity of Fort Cavazos, which serves as the primary anchor for the regional economy and housing demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by the Central Texas Expressway (US-190) connecting to the broader Killeen-Temple metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and is within a short drive of Stillhouse Hollow Lake and Belton Lake, offering boating, fishing, and hiking opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from military personnel and students, with vacancy rates remaining relatively tight despite recent price fluctuations.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the defense sector, specifically the operations at Fort Cavazos, supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and service industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily car-dependent, with the Central Texas Expressway serving as the main arterial corridor for regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older residential neighborhoods near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Bell County Appraisal District manages property assessments, typically conducting annual reviews to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Killeen ISD taxes and may fall within specific municipal utility districts or local improvement districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of severe weather events in Central Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76541, Bell County TX
Population
19,011
Median age
32.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$97,500
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
12.5%
Poverty rate
26.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
48.5%
Black or African American
28.2%
Hispanic or Latino
18.4%
Other
4.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76541 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Killeen High SchoolHigh3Killeen ISDServes the central Killeen area.
School districts
Killeen ISDCLarge district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosDefenseMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76541
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Provides local sports and community event facilities.

Killeen Mall
Shopping

Regional shopping destination serving the Killeen area.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$403,318
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$3,200/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 6 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 62.8% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $150,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.