LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76549 sells for about $244,900, or $129 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 75 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,300 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76549 — Killeen

Bell County →Killeen marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Killeen housing market in 76549 shows signs of stabilization with steady price appreciation and balanced inventory levels. While sales volume has fluctuated, the market remains supported by consistent demand from the military-adjacent workforce. Current conditions reflect a transition from the volatility of previous years toward a more sustainable growth trajectory.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers, and investors seeking affordable entry points into the Central Texas market, given its proximity to Fort Cavazos and relatively accessible price points.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 243.7 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$244,900
+6.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2% off nearest
Days on market
75 days
Active listings
411
Listings with price cuts
66%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
83
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.5% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 75 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

35
Momentum/100

66% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 15.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$3,300$4,400$5,500$6,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
62,325

ZCTA 76549, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Killeen are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Texas cities, with localized variations in property crime rates.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Killeen Independent School District, which provides a range of public educational options with varying performance ratings across the district.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional flash flooding; property insurance premiums reflect these regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily anchored by the proximity to Fort Cavazos, driving demand for housing and supporting a stable base of service and defense-related employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commute times are generally moderate, with residents primarily relying on personal vehicles for access to major employment hubs like Fort Cavazos and the broader Killeen-Temple metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, neighborhood trails, and proximity to Stillhouse Hollow Lake for outdoor recreation, alongside standard retail and dining corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by military personnel and transient populations, with moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family and multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the defense sector, with Fort Cavazos serving as the primary economic engine, supplemented by healthcare, education, and retail services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with US-190 and I-14 serving as the main arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and supporting commercial infrastructure along the major highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Bell County Appraisal District conducts annual property valuations based on market data to determine tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Killeen ISD taxes and may fall within specific municipal utility districts or emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76549, Bell County TX
Population
62,325
Median age
31.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$229,000
Median gross rent
$1,300
Median household income
$39,613
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Avg household size
2.75
White
26.74%
Black
34.48%
Hispanic
24.23%
Asian
3.64%
Other
10.91%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Killeen High SchoolHighAverageKilleen ISDServes the local student population with standard curriculum.
Liberty Hill Middle SchoolMiddleAverageKilleen ISDProvides core middle school education for the area.
School districts
Killeen ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city with comprehensive academic and extracurricular programs.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
ElectricReliant/TXUDeregulated market allowing choice of retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosDefenseMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Killeen ISDEducationSignificant local employer for administrative and teaching staff.
Major amenities · ZIP 76549
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Stillhouse Hollow Lake
Lake

Major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and park facilities.

Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Public facility providing local sports and community programming.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Fort Cavazos ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous infrastructure and facility upgrades supporting military operations.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.