LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76567 sells for about $240,574, or $148 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $938 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76567 — Rockdale

Milam County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Rockdale 76567 market is currently balanced, with home prices showing slight year-over-year softening while inventory remains tight. Demand is driven by local workforce needs, and the market is characterized by affordability relative to the broader Texas metro areas. Investors and buyers should focus on property condition as the market transitions to a more stable, long-term growth phase.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for local workers and families seeking affordable entry-level homeownership, as well as investors looking for yield-focused assets in a stable, non-metropolitan market.

Parent geography
Rockdale · no city intel reportMilam County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 555 km²Water area · 5.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$240,574
-1.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.8% off nearest
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
24
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.4% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
8,457

ZCTA 76567, Milam County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Rockdale are generally consistent with rural Milam County trends, remaining lower than major Texas metropolitan centers.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by Rockdale ISD, which maintains a standard accountability rating within the Texas public education system.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to regional industrial and agricultural sectors, with ongoing efforts to attract small-to-medium enterprise development to the Rockdale area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 76567 primarily involves highway travel toward the Austin or Temple-Belton employment corridors, typically requiring 45-60 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include Fair Park, various community sports fields, and proximity to regional lakes and outdoor recreation areas in Milam County.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for workforce housing, with limited new multi-family supply and a stable vacancy rate.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by industrial manufacturing, agriculture, and regional service sectors, with a focus on maintaining a stable employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on private vehicle use via US-79 and TX-77, connecting the area to larger regional hubs.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on small-scale residential infill and infrastructure improvements to support existing industrial zones.

County appraisal district

The Milam County Appraisal District manages annual property valuations and maintains the tax roll for all taxing entities within the county.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to Rockdale ISD, Milam County, and potentially local utility district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available for wind and hail risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76567, Milam County TX
Population
8,457
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$145,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
7.8%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.2%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
9.5%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rockdale ElementaryElementaryBRockdale ISDPrimary public elementary school.
Rockdale High SchoolHighBRockdale ISDMain secondary education provider.
School districts
Rockdale ISDBServes the majority of the ZIP code with a stable student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of RockdaleMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Rockdale ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Local ManufacturingIndustrialAnchor industry for the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 76567
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Fair Park
Park

Central community park featuring sports facilities and event space.

Rockdale Country Club
Golf

Local recreational facility serving the immediate area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rockdale Industrial Park ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingPhased development to support local industrial growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.