LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76712 sells for about $305,950, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,400 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76712 — Waco

McLennan County →Waco marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76712 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following a cooling trend in the broader Waco metro area. While year-over-year prices have softened, the area remains a desirable destination for families due to its strong school district and suburban amenities. Inventory levels are balanced, suggesting a healthy market for both buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to top-rated schools, larger lot sizes, and a quieter environment compared to central Waco.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 135.7 km²Water area · 15.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$305,950
-5.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
1,620
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
21
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.9% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,300$4,400$5,500$6,600$7,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,500

ZCTA 76712, McLennan County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 76712 area are generally lower than the Waco city average, reflecting its suburban character and residential focus.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Midway Independent School District, which is highly regarded regionally for its academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, occasional hail, and high summer heat; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Waco medical corridor and proximity to major employers like Baylor University and the growing industrial base in the greater Waco area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with easy access to Highway 84 and Loop 340 providing direct routes to downtown Waco and major employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Lake Waco for water recreation, several community parks, and established golf courses, alongside convenient retail shopping along the Highway 84 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from families and professionals, with a mix of single-family home rentals and suburban apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and manufacturing, with significant employment provided by Baylor University, Providence Health Center, and local industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with the area served by a network of arterial roads connecting to the broader Waco metropolitan transit system.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and expansion of commercial retail centers along the primary highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The McLennan County Appraisal District conducts annual property valuations based on market data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Midway ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums have trended upward due to regional weather-related claims, particularly wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76712, McLennan County TX
Population
24,500
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$97,903
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
72%
Hispanic
18%
Black
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Midway High SchoolHighAMidway ISDHighly rated comprehensive high school.
River Valley IntermediateElementaryAMidway ISDStrong academic performance.
School districts
Midway ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the western suburbs of Waco.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricOncor/Retail ProvidersDeregulated market allowing choice of retail provider.
Water/SewerCity of Woodway/WacoMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Baylor UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Providence Health CenterHealthcareSignificant regional medical provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 76712
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Waco
Waterfront

Major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and parks.

Midway High School Stadium
Sports Complex

Significant local venue for high school athletics.

Woodway Park
Park

Community green space with trails and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 84 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor road improvements to support increased traffic flow.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.