LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77019 sells for about $340,000, or $137 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,959 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Houston, Texas (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77019 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 77019 housing market remains highly resilient, characterized by low inventory and strong demand for luxury properties. Prices have seen significant year-over-year growth, driven by the area's prestige and proximity to major employment hubs. Despite higher interest rates, the market continues to move quickly, reflecting the exclusive nature of the neighborhood.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent professionals, executives, and established families who prioritize proximity to downtown and the Texas Medical Center. It attracts buyers seeking luxury, prestige, and walkability to high-end retail and green spaces.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$340,000
+0.6% year over year
Divergent · 73.1% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
40,750
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 6.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 9.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$12,000$18,000$24,000$30,000$36,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
23,708

ZCTA 77019, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences property crime rates consistent with dense urban Houston neighborhoods, though violent crime remains lower than the city-wide average. Residents generally report feeling safe in the established residential enclaves of River Oaks and surrounding areas.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public schools within the Houston Independent School District, including top-tier magnet and neighborhood programs that are considered among the best in the city.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risk associated with heavy rainfall events common in the Houston region, with specific parcels located within designated floodplains. Insurance premiums reflect these environmental risks and the high value of the housing stock.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the downtown Houston employment core and the Texas Medical Center. Development is characterized by high-end infill projects and the redevelopment of older estates into luxury multi-family and single-family residences.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to downtown Houston via Allen Parkway and Memorial Drive, with most commutes to the central business district taking under 15 minutes by car.

Recreation & amenities

The area features premier access to Buffalo Bayou Park, offering extensive hike and bike trails, and is minutes away from the upscale shopping and dining districts of River Oaks Shopping Center and Highland Village.

Rental market

The rental market is robust, driven by high-income professionals and empty nesters seeking luxury amenities in a central location. Vacancy pressure is moderate due to a steady supply of new high-end apartment developments.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the energy sector, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment hubs in nearby Downtown and the Texas Medical Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via major thoroughfares like Allen Parkway and Memorial Drive, with limited but functional public transit access to the downtown core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density luxury residential projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District performs annual market-value assessments for all residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Houston ISD taxes and various municipal utility district levies for flood control and infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional flood risk and the high replacement cost of luxury residential assets.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77019, Harris County TX
Population
23,708
Median age
36.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$724,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$116,423
Median year built
2003
Vacancy rate
8.8%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
32.5%
Mean commute
21 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Avg household size
1.9
White
78.2%
Hispanic
9.5%
Asian
7.1%
Black
3.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

River Oaks ElementaryElementary10/10Houston ISDHighly regarded magnet school.
Lanier Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Houston ISDKnown for strong academic performance.
Lamar High SchoolHigh8/10Houston ISDOffers extensive IB programs.
School districts
Houston ISDBThe largest district in Texas, serving the entire ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T/XfinityHigh-speed fiber and cable available.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricRetail ChoiceDeregulated market; residents choose from various providers.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal service.
Trash/RecyclingCity of HoustonMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Texas Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Downtown Houston Energy FirmsEnergyAnchor industry for the metro area.
Major amenities · ZIP 77019
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Buffalo Bayou Park
Park

A 160-acre urban park featuring extensive hike and bike trails and skyline views.

River Oaks Shopping Center
Shopping

Historic retail destination featuring luxury boutiques and fine dining.

River Oaks Country Club
Golf/Social

Exclusive private club serving as a social anchor for the neighborhood.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
River Oaks District ExpansionMixed-useApprovedOngoing expansion of luxury retail and residential units.
Allen Parkway Corridor UpgradesInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor road and drainage improvements to enhance connectivity.
Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 5 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 82.7% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $927,300 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center. Validation: the flagged $1,263,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.