LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77090 sells for about $251,600, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77090 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 77090 housing market remains stable with modest year-over-year price growth, driven by its relative affordability compared to the broader Houston metro area. High renter concentration and a significant share of multi-family housing define the local landscape, while inventory levels remain balanced. Market sentiment is neutral as the area navigates ongoing economic challenges and infrastructure development.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious renters and first-time homebuyers seeking proximity to North Houston employment hubs, as well as investors targeting high-yield rental properties.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$251,600
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
153
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 23.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
40,110

ZCTA 77090, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 77090 area are reported to be higher than the national average, with property and violent crime trends remaining a concern for local law enforcement compared to surrounding suburban Harris County regions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Spring Independent School District, which faces ongoing challenges in academic performance ratings and student achievement metrics compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located within a region susceptible to heavy rainfall and localized flooding events, necessitating flood insurance for many properties; wildfire risk is generally low, but wind and storm damage remain primary insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the North Houston employment corridor and major logistics hubs, though new residential development is largely infill-focused rather than large-scale expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on I-45 and the Hardy Toll Road for commuting to downtown Houston or the Woodlands, with transit options limited to regional bus services.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and proximity to the Cypress Creek greenway system, with basic retail and dining options concentrated along the FM 1960 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for multi-family units, with significant investor presence in townhome and apartment complexes; vacancy rates remain competitive due to the area's affordability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by logistics, retail, and service-sector employment, with significant influence from the nearby George Bush Intercontinental Airport and North Houston industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use on I-45 and the Hardy Toll Road, with limited public transit connectivity to the broader Houston metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on the revitalization of older commercial strips and the addition of high-density residential infill projects.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing annual market value adjustments based on comparable sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Spring ISD taxes and various Harris County municipal utility district levies for water and drainage services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional flood risk and the high frequency of severe weather events in the Gulf Coast region.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, though 77090 specifically reflects more localized population shifts.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure doctrine, allowing for expedited processes following proper notice.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77090, Harris County TX
Population
40,110
Median age
30.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.2%
Median home value
$251,600
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$50,903
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
11.4%
Renter share
61.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
25.3%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
23.1%
Avg household size
2.5
Black or African American
48%
Hispanic or Latino
30.9%
White, non-Hispanic
12.5%
Other
8.6%

Data retrieved from CensusEasy and ACS 5-year summary tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Spring High SchoolHighCSpring ISDServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Dueitt Middle SchoolMiddleCSpring ISDPrimary middle school for the area.
School districts
Spring ISDCLarge district serving the northern Harris County area with diverse student demographics.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerHarris County MUDsService provided by local municipal utility districts.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor providers offering cable and fiber services.
Major employers & industries
Spring ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Retail/Logistics HubsCommercialSignificant regional employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 77090
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cypress Creek Greenway
Park/Trail

Provides extensive walking and biking trails along the creek.

FM 1960 Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial artery serving the local community with various retail centers.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Houston Logistics ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to regional road networks to support industrial growth.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).