LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78133 sells for about $433,902, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +13% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78133 — Canyon Lake

Comal County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78133 housing market shows steady appreciation driven by its appeal as a recreational and lifestyle destination. While inventory levels have increased, demand remains supported by buyers seeking rural living within reach of the San Antonio metro area. The market is currently balanced, with price growth moderating compared to the rapid gains seen in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and those seeking a quiet, scenic lifestyle away from dense urban centers. It attracts family buyers looking for space and commuters who prioritize a rural environment over proximity to city employment hubs.

Parent geography
Canyon Lake · no city intel reportComal County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 195.6 km²Water area · 31.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$433,902
+13% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
78 days
Active listings
642
Listings with price cuts
23%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.0% year over year.

41
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

62
Momentum/100

23% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 9.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,959

ZCTA 78133, Comal County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Canyon Lake area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. The area is considered safer than many urban centers in the nearby San Antonio metropolitan region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78133 ZIP code are primarily part of the Comal Independent School District, which maintains a generally positive reputation for academic performance and extracurricular engagement. Local schools are often characterized by strong community support and smaller class sizes compared to urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire due to the surrounding Hill Country vegetation and potential for flash flooding near the Guadalupe River and Canyon Lake. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the regional climate risk profile.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the area's popularity as a recreational destination and its proximity to the growing San Antonio-New Braunfels corridor. Development is largely focused on residential expansion and tourism-related infrastructure to support the influx of new residents and visitors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 78133 typically requires a personal vehicle, as the area is rural and lacks public transit options. Residents primarily commute toward New Braunfels, San Antonio, or Austin via major corridors like FM 306 and US 281.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by Canyon Lake, which offers extensive boating, fishing, and swimming opportunities, alongside numerous parks and hiking trails. Shopping and dining are concentrated in local hubs, with larger retail options available in nearby New Braunfels.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by short-term vacation rentals due to the proximity to Canyon Lake, which can create seasonal vacancy pressure. Long-term rental inventory is limited, and rent growth has tracked with the broader regional appreciation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, recreation, and service industries related to the lake. Many residents commute to the broader San Antonio-New Braunfels metropolitan area for employment in healthcare, education, and government sectors.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential projects and infrastructure improvements to support the growing population. There are no major commercial or industrial mega-projects currently reported within the ZIP boundaries.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Comal ISD taxes and various emergency service districts (ESD) that provide fire and rescue services to the unincorporated areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional wildfire and storm risks, with many carriers tightening underwriting standards in the Texas Hill Country.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78133, Comal County TX
Population
21,959
Median age
50.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$300,100
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$80,777
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
22.4%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
9.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
86.5%
Hispanic
10.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mountain Valley ElementaryElementaryBComal ISDServes the local community with a focus on foundational education.
Mountain Valley MiddleMiddleBComal ISDProvides middle school curriculum for the Canyon Lake area.
Canyon Lake HighHighBComal ISDThe primary high school serving the 78133 ZIP code.
School districts
Comal ISDBA large, growing district serving the majority of Comal County.
Utilities & services
InternetGVTCPrimary regional provider for broadband services.
ElectricPECPedernales Electric Cooperative serves the area.
WaterCanyon Lake Water Service CompanyMain water utility for the ZIP code.
Major employers & industries
Comal ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Tourism/RecreationServiceAnchor industry for the local economy.
Major amenities · ZIP 78133
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Canyon Lake
Waterfront

A major reservoir offering boating, fishing, and swimming.

Canyon Lake Gorge
Park

A geological site featuring hiking trails and educational tours.

Potters Creek Park
Park

A popular lakeside park with camping and picnic facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Canyon Lake Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinuous development of new single-family subdivisions to meet housing demand.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.