LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78228 sells for about $225,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78228 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78228 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following years of rapid appreciation. Inventory levels remain tight, supporting current price points, though buyer demand is tempered by higher interest rates. The area remains a key target for workforce housing due to its central location and proximity to major employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, workforce families, and investors seeking entry-level properties. Its central location and relative affordability make it a practical choice for commuters working in the nearby medical and commercial districts.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$225,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
210
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

60
Safety & stability/100

9 foreclosure-ledger notices — 1.6 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 23.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
56,165

ZCTA 78228, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78228 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence, but residents are encouraged to utilize neighborhood watch programs.

Schools & education

Schools in this area are primarily served by Northside ISD and San Antonio ISD, with ratings varying significantly by campus. Many schools are undergoing improvement initiatives to address performance gaps.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and severe thunderstorm activity. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind risk profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Antonio medical hub and major retail corridors along Ingram Road. Development is largely infill-focused with ongoing efforts to revitalize older commercial strips.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to Loop 410 and Highway 151, providing efficient transit to the South Texas Medical Center and downtown San Antonio. Public transit via VIA Metropolitan Transit is available but commute times remain largely auto-dependent.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and is within short driving distance of the Woodlawn Lake Park and the extensive greenway trail systems. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Ingram Road and Bandera Road corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable multi-family units and single-family rentals. Vacancy rates remain low, and there is a notable presence of long-term investors targeting the area's workforce housing needs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the healthcare sector, particularly the nearby South Texas Medical Center, and a robust retail and service industry. Employment is stable with a focus on regional service and logistics.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major highways including Loop 410 and US-90, facilitating regional connectivity. VIA Metropolitan Transit provides bus service throughout the area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the adaptive reuse of older commercial properties and the densification of existing residential corridors.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District conducts annual market value assessments for all real property, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to ensure equitable taxation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing jurisdictions including the San Antonio Independent School District or Northside Independent School District, and the Bexar County Hospital District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are currently experiencing premium increases due to regional weather-related claims and rising replacement costs.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the San Antonio metro area attracting residents from both within and outside the state.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers regarding the condition of the property, covering known defects and material facts.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78228, Bexar County TX
Population
56,165
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$52,976
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
23.9%
Avg household size
2.85
Hispanic or Latino
72.1%
White alone
20.5%
Black or African American
4.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from censusreporter.org and data.census.gov; figures reflect ZCTA 78228 boundaries.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northside ISD SchoolsVariousBNorthside ISDPrevailing district for the northern portion of the ZIP.
San Antonio ISD SchoolsVariousCSan Antonio ISDServes the southern and eastern portions of the ZIP.
School districts
Northside ISDBLarge, growing district with a focus on academic and extracurricular excellence.
San Antonio ISDCUrban district undergoing significant transformation and reform.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for the San Antonio area.
Natural GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
USAAFinancial ServicesSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 78228
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ingram Park Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the northwest side.

Denman Estate Park
Park

Features walking trails and historic structures.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ingram Road RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to improve traffic flow and commercial aesthetics.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).