LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78263 sells for about $192,942, or $109 per square foot.

Prices are down 10.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 135 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78263 — San Antonio

Bexar County →Wilson County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 78263 housing market is experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices declining by 10.3% year-over-year and days on market increasing significantly to 135 days. This shift is driven by broader economic headwinds and a cooling in buyer demand, despite continued new construction activity in the area. Figures for specific metrics like vacancy rates and exact tax rates are based on available regional data and census estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking newer, more affordable single-family housing options compared to the San Antonio urban core, while also attracting investors interested in new construction.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 98.9 km²Water area · 14.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$192,942
-10.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
135 days
Active listings
296
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 10.3% year over year.

35
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 135 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,500

ZCTA 78263

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally consistent with suburban San Antonio trends, though specific localized data for 78263 is not determinable.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of the East Central Independent School District, which maintains a standard accountability rating.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and high heat, with insurance premiums reflecting regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Development is driven by residential expansion on the eastern fringe of San Antonio, with significant new construction projects like Sapphire Meadows and Annabelle Ranch increasing housing density.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-10 and Loop 1604 to access the San Antonio employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to local parks and rural green spaces, with limited immediate access to major urban shopping districts, requiring travel toward San Antonio for extensive retail and entertainment.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer build-to-rent communities, with moderate vacancy pressure as new inventory comes online.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader San Antonio labor market, with major employment sectors including healthcare, military/defense, and logistics.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with major highway corridors providing the main access to regional employment hubs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the conversion of rural land into suburban residential subdivisions, with ongoing infrastructure upgrades to support increased traffic volume.

County appraisal district

The Bexar County Appraisal District manages assessments, with properties typically reappraised annually to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including East Central ISD and potential MUDs for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional weather patterns, with specific focus on wind and hail coverage requirements.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78263
Population
14,500
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$210,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
3.1
White
45%
Hispanic
48%
Black
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

East Central High SchoolHighBEast Central ISDPrimary high school serving the district.
Heritage Middle SchoolMiddleBEast Central ISDServes the middle school population for the area.
School districts
East Central ISDBLarge district serving the eastern portion of San Antonio and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyPrimary provider for the San Antonio area.
WaterSAWSSan Antonio Water System provides service to much of the area.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumMajor broadband providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
H-E-BRetailMajor regional employer.
USAAFinance/InsuranceSignificant employer in the San Antonio metro area.
Major amenities · ZIP 78263
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
China Grove Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Salado Creek Greenway
Trail

Regional trail system accessible for hiking and cycling.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sapphire MeadowsResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale master-planned community featuring multiple home collections.
Preserve at Annabelle RanchResidentialUnder ConstructionNew single-family home development currently in the build-out phase.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).