LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78504 sells for about $320,000, or $141 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,173 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78504 — McAllen

Hidalgo County →McAllen marketrefreshed Sep 14, 2026next refresh Oct 14, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78504 housing market in North McAllen exhibits a balanced, mature posture characterized by a median sale price of approximately $320,000 and 66 median days on market. While price appreciation has normalized from the rapid pandemic surge to a manageable 2% to 3% annual clip, buyer activity remains underpinned by desirable school attendance zones and solid household incomes. Elevated inventory provides buyers room for negotiation without precipitating meaningful price concessions.

Who this ZIP fits

ZIP 78504 strongly fits established family buyers and healthcare/education professionals seeking top-rated McAllen and Sharyland school zones, stable neighborhood tracts, and swift transit into the metro's economic spine.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 50.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$320,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
66 days
Active listings
193
Listings with price cuts
23%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

62
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

23% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.5% · poverty 12.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / 2024 Census Data Commons
Population change
+11.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+320 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
63,094

ZCTA 78504, Hidalgo County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

McAllen consistently ranks among the safest mid-sized metropolitan jurisdictions in Texas, with property and violent crime rates in the northern residential corridor of 78504 notably lower than national averages.

Schools & education

Public education in 78504 is anchored by McAllen Independent School District alongside parts of Sharyland ISD and IDEA Public Schools, boasting strong regional academic accountability ratings and dedicated magnet programs.

Environmental & hazard

The primary regional hazard risks stem from severe wind and heat events, while localized surface flooding occurs along low-elevation drainage channels during tropical depressions; wildfire risk remains low to moderate.

Growth & development

North McAllen continues to benefit from commercial infill along the 10th Street and Nolana corridors, alongside master-planned residential spillover and cross-border logistics support connected to regional medical centers and higher education.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily use North 10th Street (TX-336), Bicentennial Boulevard, and I-69C (US-281) to reach downtown McAllen and the medical core within 10 to 18 minutes. Work-from-home adoption is above regional averages, reducing daily congestion pressure.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code contains and borders several community green spaces including Bill Schupp Park, municipal walking trails, and quick access to regional retail corridors like Nolana Avenue and North 10th Street.

Rental market

Rental demand is stable with 3+ bedroom single-family rentals dominating listings at rates typically starting above $1,000 to $1,300 per month. Vacancy remains compressed due to healthcare and institutional employment across the north side.

Economy & employers

The area's economy is anchored by healthcare, border trade logistics, higher education, and regional retail serving both domestic consumers and Mexican cross-border shoppers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Automobile travel dominates via North 10th St, Bicentennial Blvd, and access to I-69C; local public transit is served by Metro McAllen fixed routes along primary arterials.

Development pipeline

Zoning and planning focus on commercial infill along high-traffic corridors and high-density residential subdivisions filling vacant northern tracts.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to assessments from Hidalgo County, the City of McAllen, McAllen ISD or Sharyland ISD, South Texas College, and Hidalgo County Drainage District No. 1.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard homeowner policies are widely available, though windstorm endorsements and separate NFIP flood insurance are commonly required or recommended depending on local elevation and storm exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / 2024 Census Data Commons
Census profile · ZCTA 78504, Hidalgo County TX
Population
63,094
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$203,900
Median gross rent
$1,045
Median household income
$77,627
Median year built
2000
Vacancy rate
6.4%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
21.2%
Renter cost burden
42.8%
Population change
+11%
Net migration
320
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
18.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
41%
Unemployment
7.5%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Avg household size
3
Hispanic or Latino
84.8%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
10.4%
Asian alone
3.1%
Black or African American
0.8%
Two or more races / Other
0.9%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS tables B01001, B03002, B19013, B25077, B25064, B15003 for ZCTA 78504.

Public schools with an address here · 4

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rayburn Elementary SchoolElementaryA / ExemplaryMcAllen Independent School DistrictServes central-north McAllen with strong state standardized testing results.
Morris Middle SchoolMiddleA / 9 out of 10McAllen Independent School DistrictTop-rated middle school feeder in McAllen ISD known for advanced academic pathways.
McAllen Memorial High SchoolHighB+ / 7 out of 10McAllen Independent School DistrictComprehensive public high school offering AP, dual-enrollment, and athletic programs.
Sharyland North Junior HighMiddleA / 9 out of 10Sharyland Independent School DistrictLocated along Dove Ave in 78504, serving northwestern zoned parcels.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP Texas / Retail Electric ProvidersTransmission/distribution via AEP Texas within ERCOT competitive retail choice market.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServiceRegulated natural gas utility for the McAllen service area.
Water & SewerMcAllen Public Utility (MPU)Municipal water and wastewater treatment provider.
Trash & RecyclingCity of McAllen Public WorksCurbside automated solid waste and recycling collection services.
Internet & BroadbandSpectrum / AT&T FiberGigabit fiber and hybrid-fiber coaxial broadband coverage across residential neighborhoods.
Major amenities · ZIP 78504
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bill Schupp Park
Municipal Park

Popular central recreation park featuring paved running tracks, playgrounds, and picnic facilities.

Nolana & North 10th Shopping District
Retail Corridor

Major suburban retail and dining corridor serving northern McAllen with regional power centers.

McAllen Youth Baseball Complex
Sports Complex

City athletic hub providing tournament fields and open recreational sports infrastructure.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tres Lagos Community ExpansionMaster-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionMulti-phase northern community buildout integrating commercial hubs, residential phases, and educational campuses.
Bicentennial Boulevard Northern ExtensionInfrastructureCompleted / Ongoing InfillMajor arterial expansion improving north-south transit mobility between 78504 and northern Hidalgo County.
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$980,872
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Median asking rent
$3,395/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
2

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 6 cited

2 county-record distress flag(s) across 5 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 61.1% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $320,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 3 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.