LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79837 sells for about $293,000, or $171 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 61 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79837 — Dell City

El Paso County →El Paso marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The El Paso housing market shows resilience with steady price appreciation and a balanced inventory level. Buyer demand remains consistent, supported by the area's strong military and logistics-based economy. While interest rates influence affordability, the market continues to perform steadily compared to national trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers, and those seeking an affordable cost of living with access to a unique binational cultural environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2,816.6 km²Water area · 13.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$293,000
+4.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
61 days
Active listings
2,611
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
75
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.9% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 18.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
867,938

ZCTA 79837, El Paso County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

El Paso consistently ranks as one of the safest large cities in the United States, with crime rates remaining significantly lower than national averages for cities of comparable size.

Schools & education

The area is served by several independent school districts, with performance varying by specific neighborhood; many schools maintain solid accountability ratings within the Texas Education Agency framework.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces low risk from major natural disasters like hurricanes or wildfires, though residents must manage high solar exposure and occasional flash-flood risks during monsoon season.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a robust military presence at Fort Bliss, a growing manufacturing and logistics sector, and significant cross-border trade infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are generally manageable via the I-10 corridor, which serves as the primary artery connecting residential areas to the downtown employment core and industrial hubs.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to extensive outdoor amenities, including the Franklin Mountains State Park for hiking and biking, numerous municipal parks, and proximity to regional shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market remains stable with moderate vacancy pressure, supported by a steady influx of military personnel and a consistent demand for workforce housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Fort Bliss, the University of Texas at El Paso, and a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and international trade industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The region is served by a network of highways including I-10 and US-54, with public transit provided by Sun Metro.

Development pipeline

Ongoing infrastructure improvements focus on highway expansion and urban renewal projects in the central business district.

County appraisal district

The El Paso Central Appraisal District performs annual property valuations based on market data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing entities including the El Paso Independent School District, the City of El Paso, and the El Paso County Hospital District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though coverage for wind and hail is standard practice in the region.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively low cost of living.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively expedited processes under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice regarding the condition of the property to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79837, El Paso County TX
Population
867,938
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$260,000
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$56,924
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
45.8%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
2.8
Hispanic or Latino
82.9%
White alone
12.5%
Black or African American
2.8%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

El Paso High SchoolHighBEPISDHistoric campus with strong academic programs.
School districts
El Paso ISDBThe primary district serving the central and western portions of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricEl Paso ElectricRegulated utility provider for the region.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServicePrimary provider for residential heating and appliances.
Major employers & industries
Fort BlissMilitaryMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
University of Texas at El PasoEducationSignificant academic and research institution.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Franklin Mountains State Park
Park

The largest urban park in the nation, offering extensive hiking and mountain biking trails.

Cielo Vista Mall
Shopping

A major regional shopping destination serving the El Paso area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve urban infrastructure and commercial density.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.