LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79839 sells for about $299,000, or $169 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 177 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Hudspeth County, Texas (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79839 — Fort Hancock

El Paso County →El Paso marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 79839 remains stable with very low turnover and modest price appreciation. Activity is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, reflecting the rural nature of the community. Prices remain significantly below the El Paso metropolitan median.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for those seeking rural, low-cost living, particularly agricultural workers or individuals preferring isolation from urban centers.

Parent geography
Fort Hancock · no city intel reportHudspeth County →El Paso market →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 845.9 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$299,000
Inherited · Hudspeth County figure-8.6% year over year
Divergent · 488.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
177 days
Active listings
6
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
40
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
7
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.6% year over year.

39
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 177 days on market with 3.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

57
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.2% · poverty 22.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$40,500$45,000$49,500$54,000$58,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$825$900$975$1,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,113

ZCTA 79839, El Paso County TX

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to arid climate risks including extreme heat and potential flash flooding during monsoon seasons.

Growth & development

Economic activity is primarily driven by agricultural operations and regional trade near the U.S.-Mexico border.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for long-distance travel to employment hubs in the El Paso metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is limited, primarily consisting of open desert landscapes and proximity to the Rio Grande.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, with demand driven by local agricultural and border-related employment.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the agricultural sector and cross-border trade logistics.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state highways connecting the rural community to the broader El Paso metropolitan transit network.

Development pipeline

No major large-scale residential or commercial developments are currently reported for this rural ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The El Paso Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for all parcels within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide special district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood risk assessments common to West Texas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure doctrine with expedited timelines for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a standard property condition disclosure form to buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79839, El Paso County TX
Population
1,113
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.8%
Median home value
$50,800
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$36,667
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
20.2%
Renter share
20.2%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
35.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.5%
Unemployment
8.2%
Poverty rate
22%
Avg household size
2.8
White
85%
Hispanic or Latino
12%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 79839 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fort Hancock High SchoolHighNRFort Hancock ISDServes the local rural population.
School districts
Fort Hancock ISDNot RatedSmall rural district serving the immediate area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVariousRetail choice available in deregulated Texas market.
WaterLocal Municipal UtilityPublicly managed water services.
InternetRegional ProvidersLimited high-speed broadband availability.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Rio Grande
Waterfront

Provides natural border and regional landscape feature.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($50,800) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Hudspeth County's retained level and was not stored.