LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79907 sells for about $178,900, or $141 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.09% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 89 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $931 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79907 — El Paso

El Paso County →El Paso marketrefreshed Sep 14, 2026next refresh Oct 14, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 79907 housing market remains an affordable segment of the El Paso area, with a median sale price of $178,900. While year-over-year price changes have softened, the market maintains a balanced sale-to-list ratio, indicating steady demand for entry-level housing. Current conditions are driven by local affordability and the area's accessibility to regional employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking affordable housing options with convenient access to the broader El Paso metropolitan area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 35.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$178,900
-9.09% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
89 days
Active listings
62
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
105%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
5
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 9.1% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 89 days on market with 2.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

75
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 105% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 25.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
46,365

ZCTA 79907, El Paso County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Ysleta Independent School District, which provides a range of public education options for local families.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard desert climate risks, including potential for flash flooding and high wind events; property insurance remains a standard consideration for the El Paso market.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major El Paso employment hubs and ongoing regional infrastructure improvements, maintaining steady demand for affordable housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to major freeway corridors, facilitating commutes to downtown El Paso and other regional employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and is within reach of shopping centers and dining districts, providing essential amenities for residents.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by affordable options with steady demand, reflecting the area's role as a housing hub for the broader El Paso region.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, service, and logistics industries, benefiting from the broader El Paso regional economic base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors that connect residents to the wider El Paso metropolitan transit network.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on maintaining existing residential infrastructure and supporting local commercial growth.

County appraisal district

The El Paso Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, utilizing standard mass appraisal techniques.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Ysleta Independent School District, the City of El Paso, and El Paso County.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by standard desert-climate hazard profiles and regional market conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79907, El Paso County TX
Population
46,365
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$110,600
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
6.1%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
25.8%
Avg household size
3.1
Hispanic or Latino
92.5%
White alone
5.2%
Black or African American alone
0.8%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ysleta High SchoolHighAverageYsleta ISDServes the local community.
School districts
Ysleta ISDBLarge district serving the southeastern portion of El Paso.
Utilities & services
ElectricEl Paso ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerEl Paso WaterMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
El Paso Independent School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Fort BlissMilitary/GovernmentSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 79907
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Mission Valley
Neighborhood/District

A key residential and commercial area within the ZIP code.

Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.