LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03234 sells for about $431,850, or $306 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 70 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,212 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03234 — Epsom

Merrimack County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 03230 is characterized by low inventory and steady demand, resulting in a balanced market environment. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply and the area's appeal to those seeking rural living. Buyers should expect competitive conditions for well-priced, move-in-ready properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with access to mountain recreation, while being willing to accept longer commutes to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Epsom · no city intel reportMerrimack County →New Hampshire state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 89.1 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$431,850
+4.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8% off nearest
Days on market
70 days
Active listings
22
Listings with price cuts
32%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.6% year over year.

24
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 70 days on market with 11.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

32% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 3.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,939

ZCTA 03230, Merrimack County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally low, consistent with the rural character of Merrimack County and significantly lower than regional urban centers.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the local SAU system, generally characterized by small class sizes and community-focused educational environments.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks near water bodies; insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to wildfire and storm-related risk assessments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Concord employment hub, with limited local commercial development and a focus on preserving the rural landscape.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level based on local school and county budget requirements; New Hampshire does not impose a general sales or income tax, relying heavily on property levies.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes toward Concord or the Upper Valley for major employment.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including Ragged Mountain Resort for skiing, Newfound Lake for water activities, and numerous hiking trails.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, often dominated by single-family home rentals rather than multi-family complexes, leading to high demand for available units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely service-oriented with significant employment in tourism, education, and government sectors located in nearby Concord.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle; there is no significant public transit infrastructure serving this rural ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to maintain rural character, with no major high-density projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal process follows state-mandated cyclical revaluation schedules to ensure property assessments reflect current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-level assessments; there are no significant MUD or PID districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are influenced by the area's rural nature and distance from emergency services.

Migration & population flows

New Hampshire has experienced steady net domestic migration, driven by individuals seeking lower taxes and rural living from neighboring states.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Hampshire is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure form detailing known defects, though the state is generally 'caveat emptor' regarding non-disclosed items.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03230, Merrimack County NH
Population
4,939
Median age
47.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$395,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$85,417
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Danbury Elementary SchoolElementaryN/ANewfound Area School DistrictSmall community school serving local K-5 students.
School districts
Newfound Area School DistrictBRegional district serving multiple towns with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetConsolidated Communications / SpectrumAvailability varies by specific road location.
ElectricEversourcePrimary utility provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Ragged Mountain ResortTourism/RecreationMajor seasonal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 03234
Theme, amusement & water parks
10 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Ragged Mountain Resort
Ski Resort

A major regional destination for skiing and summer outdoor activities.

Newfound Lake
Lake

Provides significant water-based recreation and scenic value to the area.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.