LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03304 sells for about $627,853, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 60 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,539 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03304 — Bow

Merrimack County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 03304 housing market remains stable with high demand for single-family homes, driven by its reputation for quality schools and proximity to Concord. While inventory is tight, price growth has moderated compared to previous years, reflecting a balanced but competitive environment for buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and a short commute to Concord, while offering less appeal to investors due to tight cash-flow margins.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 73 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$627,853
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
60 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 2.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,335

ZCTA 03304, Merrimack County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Bow is generally considered to have a low crime rate, consistently ranking as one of the safer communities in Merrimack County compared to the neighboring city of Concord.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Bow School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and consistently receives high ratings from state and national educational benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and localized flooding near the Merrimack River, with property insurance premiums reflecting these regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the state capital, Concord, and a mix of local professional services and light industrial sectors, with steady residential development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the Town of Bow, which utilizes a local tax rate formula to fund town services and the school district; there is no state income tax on wages in New Hampshire.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to the Concord employment core, typically a 10-15 minute drive, with easy access to I-93 and I-89.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including the Bow Town Forest, various hiking trails, and proximity to the Merrimack River for water-based recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, with limited multi-family inventory making it a challenging environment for renters.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by proximity to state government jobs in Concord, alongside local retail, professional services, and light manufacturing.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on private vehicle transit, with I-93 and I-89 serving as the primary corridors for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on controlled residential expansion and small-scale commercial growth along the Route 3A corridor.

County appraisal district

The Merrimack County assessment regime relies on periodic town-wide revaluations to ensure property assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Bow School District and standard municipal tax levies; no major MUD/PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and winter storm risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03304, Merrimack County NH
Population
8,335
Median age
41.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
90.8%
Median home value
$627,853
Median gross rent
$2,133
Median household income
$147,951
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
9.2%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.4%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Avg household size
2.7
White
94.5%
Asian
2.5%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bow Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Bow School DistrictHighly rated for student-teacher ratios.
Bow Memorial SchoolMiddle8/10Bow School DistrictStrong performance in core subjects.
Bow High SchoolHigh9/10Bow School DistrictRecognized for college readiness and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Bow School DistrictAHigh-performing district serving the town of Bow.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider in the region.
Natural GasLiberty UtilitiesAvailable in select areas.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband coverage available.
Major employers & industries
State of New HampshireGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Concord HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 03304
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bow Town Forest
Park

Large conservation area with extensive hiking and cross-country skiing trails.

Merrimack River
Waterfront

Provides access to fishing, kayaking, and scenic riverfront views.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Bow Junction InfrastructureInfrastructureApprovedOngoing upgrades to local road and utility infrastructure to support commercial growth.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.