LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75024 sells for about $519,656, or $216 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 37 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,891 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Plano, Texas (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75024 — Plano

Collin County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 75024 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a year-over-year price decline and an increase in the share of listings with price cuts. While the area remains a desirable suburban hub, buyers are exercising more leverage, resulting in a lower sale-to-list ratio. The market is shifting toward a buyer-friendly environment as inventory levels stabilize.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking top-tier schools, corporate professionals working in the Legacy corridor, and those desiring a suburban lifestyle with high-end retail and dining amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$519,656
+0.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6.5% off nearest
Days on market
37 days
Active listings
980
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000$720,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
45,652

ZCTA 75024, Collin County TX

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
38.6%
Foreign-born residents
17,602
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
38.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
23.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
58.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
79.9%
Americas
10.8%
Europe
5%
Africa
3.9%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 75024 area remain low relative to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence, and the area is generally considered safe for families.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Plano Independent School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence and strong college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional hail, with standard insurance coverage typically including these perils. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur in specific low-lying developments.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Legacy business corridor, hosting major corporate headquarters and significant mixed-use developments that drive consistent economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). County (Collin County, Texas) — Independent School District Ad Valorem Tax & Mandatory Homestead Exemption: All residential parcels fall into an ISD (e.g., Plano ISD at $1.03955 per $100; Allen ISD at $1.1258 per $100; Prosper ISD at $1.2141 per $100). Imposes standard Maintenance & Operations (M&O) and Interest & Sinking (I&S) rates.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to the Dallas North Tollway and Sam Rayburn Tollway, providing efficient transit corridors to major employment hubs in Plano, Frisco, and downtown Dallas.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to local parks, hike-and-bike trails, and proximity to major shopping destinations like The Shops at Legacy and Stonebriar Centre.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury multi-family units and single-family rentals, with stable vacancy rates and consistent rent growth driven by the area's corporate employment base.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Legacy business corridor, which hosts major corporate headquarters in finance, technology, and telecommunications, providing a robust and diverse employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent but benefits from strategic placement near major tollways that connect to the broader DFW metro area.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on high-density mixed-use projects that integrate residential, office, and retail spaces to maximize land use efficiency.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including Plano ISD, Collin County Community College District, and potential MUD/PID assessments for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional weather patterns, though the market remains stable with multiple carriers active.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75024, Collin County TX
Population
45,652
Median age
38.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$556,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$117,088
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+4.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
2.6
White
52.1%
Asian
28.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
7.1%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates for ZCTA 75024.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Plano West Senior HighHighAPlano ISDHighly regarded for academic and extracurricular programs.
Rice Middle SchoolMiddleAPlano ISDConsistently high performance in state assessments.
School districts
Plano ISDALarge, well-established district serving the majority of Plano.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of PlanoMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Toyota North AmericaAutomotiveMajor regional headquarters.
Liberty MutualInsuranceLarge regional office presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 75024
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
The Shops at Legacy
Shopping/Dining

A premier mixed-use destination featuring upscale retail and restaurants.

Arbor Hills Nature Preserve
Park

A 200-acre park offering hiking trails and scenic views.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Legacy West ExpansionMixed-UseOngoingContinued development of corporate office space and luxury residential units.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$8,508,641
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 93.5% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $556,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.

HOA registry · 4 associations governing Plano1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Crown Valley HOAgoverns this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Essex Association Management L.P

Governs Crown Valley HOA

Russell Creek Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs Russeil Creek

The Greens of Gleneagles Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs The Greens of Gleneagles

P.C. Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs P.C. HOA

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.