LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75094 sells for about $639,633, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +14.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,794 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75094 — Plano

Collin County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 75094 housing market remains stable with high demand for single-family homes, supported by strong local economic fundamentals and high household incomes. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market remains competitive due to limited inventory and the area's desirability for families.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who prioritize high-quality schools, safety, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major DFW employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$639,633
+14.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
94
Listings with price cuts
35%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.3% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

56
Momentum/100

35% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 3.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,200

ZCTA 75094, Collin County TX

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
28.6%
Foreign-born residents
6,910
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
75.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
23.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
88.3%
Africa
5.1%
Americas
3.6%
Europe
3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Murphy/Plano area are generally lower than the national average, with the community consistently ranking as one of the safer suburbs in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated school districts, including Plano ISD and Wylie ISD, which are recognized for strong academic performance and extensive extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional hail, with standard insurance coverage typically addressing these regional climate exposures.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Telecom Corridor and major corporate relocations in Plano and Richardson, driving steady demand for residential development and infrastructure upgrades.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). County (Collin County, Texas) — Independent School District Ad Valorem Tax & Mandatory Homestead Exemption: All residential parcels fall into an ISD (e.g., Plano ISD at $1.03955 per $100; Allen ISD at $1.1258 per $100; Prosper ISD at $1.2141 per $100). Imposes standard Maintenance & Operations (M&O) and Interest & Sinking (I&S) rates.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-75 and the President George Bush Turnpike, providing efficient access to major employment hubs in Plano, Richardson, and downtown Dallas.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive community parks, hike-and-bike trails, and proximity to Lake Ray Hubbard and various golf courses, alongside convenient access to major retail centers in Murphy and Plano.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's appeal to professionals and families seeking suburban amenities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader DFW technology and professional services sectors, with significant employment concentration in nearby Plano and Richardson.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway corridors providing the primary infrastructure for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining suburban character while integrating necessary commercial growth and infrastructure improvements to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Collin Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including municipal utility districts (MUDs) and local school district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, which are standard for the North Texas market.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience strong net domestic migration, driven by corporate relocations and a favorable business climate.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75094, Collin County TX
Population
24,200
Median age
42 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$589,105
Median gross rent
$2,950
Median household income
$145,000
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
27.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Avg household size
3.1
White
55.2%
Asian
28.4%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
5.3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Murphy Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Plano ISDHighly rated school serving the local community.
McMillen High SchoolHigh8/10Plano ISDKnown for strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Plano ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Wylie ISDAGrowing district serving portions of the eastern area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
BroadbandAT&T/SpectrumHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Major employers & industries
Toyota North AmericaAutomotiveMajor regional headquarters in nearby Plano.
Liberty MutualInsuranceLarge regional campus in Plano.
Texas Health ResourcesHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 75094
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Murphy Central Park
Park

Features extensive trails, playgrounds, and community event spaces.

Maxwell Creek Trail
Trail

A scenic greenbelt trail system popular for walking and cycling.

Murphy Marketplace
Shopping

A primary retail hub serving the local community with dining and services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Murphy Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedPlanned expansion of retail and high-density residential units near the city center.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 4 associations governing Plano0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Russell Creek Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs Russeil Creek

The Greens of Gleneagles Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs The Greens of Gleneagles

P.C. Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Goodwin & Company

Governs P.C. HOA

Crown Valley HOAnot publishedmanaged by Essex Association Management L.P

Governs Crown Valley HOA

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.