LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78750 sells for about $549,500, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,748 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78750 — Austin

Travis County →Williamson County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78750 housing market shows resilience with a 7.4% year-over-year price increase, supported by strong demand from professionals working in the nearby tech corridor. While inventory remains tight, the market has stabilized, reflecting a balance between buyer caution regarding interest rates and the area's enduring appeal for families.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between suburban tranquility and proximity to the North Austin tech hubs. It appeals to those prioritizing school quality and established neighborhood character over urban density.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 30.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$549,500
+7.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.7% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
105
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
87
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.4% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000$770,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
29,277

ZCTA 78750, Austin TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78750 area remain generally lower than the broader Austin city average, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents typically report a safe suburban environment consistent with established Northwest Austin neighborhoods.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Round Rock and Austin Independent School Districts, consistently recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to proximity to the Hill Country interface and occasional flash flooding in low-lying areas near drainage basins. Property insurance premiums have trended upward in response to regional weather-related claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the North Austin tech corridor and major employers like Apple and Dell. Infrastructure development focuses on managing traffic flow along the US-183 and MoPac corridors to support continued residential growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters benefit from direct access to the US-183 and MoPac (Loop 1) expressways, providing arterial routes to the downtown Austin employment core. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Balcones Canyonlands Preserve, local parks like Rattan Creek Park, and proximity to Lake Austin for water-based recreation. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the US-183 corridor, including the nearby Arboretum and Domain districts.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from professionals and families, with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family home rentals. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the technology and professional services sectors, with significant influence from the nearby Apple campus and the broader Austin tech ecosystem. The area serves as a residential base for a highly educated workforce.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the US-183 and MoPac highway corridors, which serve as the primary arteries for regional connectivity. Infrastructure improvements are ongoing to address congestion during peak commute hours.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors along US-183. Zoning changes are increasingly favoring higher-density residential options to accommodate population growth.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including municipal utility districts (MUDs) in some sections and specific school district tax levies. These districts fund essential infrastructure and local educational services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind damage. Market health is stable, though carriers are increasingly selective regarding coverage in high-risk zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78750, Austin TX
Population
29,277
Median age
41.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
63%
Median home value
$549,500
Median gross rent
$2,118
Median household income
$118,000
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
37%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Avg household size
2.6
White
68%
Asian
15%
Hispanic
12%
Black
3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Canyon Vista Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Round Rock ISDHighly regarded for academic rigor.
Westwood High SchoolHigh9/10Round Rock ISDKnown for strong STEM programs and high graduation rates.
School districts
Round Rock ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Austin ISDBServes portions of the southern area of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAustin EnergyPrimary provider for the city-side portions.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServiceStandard residential service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor regional campus nearby.
Dell TechnologiesTechnologySignificant employer in the North Austin area.
Major amenities · ZIP 78750
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
17 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rattan Creek Park
Park

Features trails, sports fields, and community pool facilities.

Balcones Canyonlands Preserve
Nature Preserve

Protected habitat offering hiking and scenic Hill Country views.

The Domain
Shopping District

Major regional hub for high-end retail, dining, and entertainment located just south of the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northline AustinMixed-useUnder constructionLarge-scale development project nearby focusing on residential and commercial integration.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.