LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Travis County, Texas sells for about $497,336, or $296 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 74 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 261% since 2000. Last year 97 of 204 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,817 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,817 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+20.8%). Worst: 2011 (-1.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,292

3-bed / month

$1,447
Studio
$1,530
1 bed
$1,817
2 bed
$2,292
3 bed
$2,689
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $497,3365.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 204 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

32

Relatively Low

HailTornadoHeat waveWildfireHurricaneRiverine floodingStrong windCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $376,349,190.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018608403080380.6%9.8%$355,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Travis County, Texas

refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Travis County housing market has shifted into a buyer's market as of August 2026, characterized by a 5.3% year-over-year decline in median sale prices and rising inventory levels. With months of supply reaching 6.5, buyers are finding more leverage compared to previous periods. The market is currently cooling as price growth lags behind national trends.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Travis County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 18 cities · 53 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$497,336
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$296
Median days on market
74
Active listings
6,231
Median price change YoY
-5.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,532
Months of supply
6.5
Population
1,335,000
Median household income
$95,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
37
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.7% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 57.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 10.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
32
Usable area
1,868k sq ft
Mean building size
58,369 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
50 of 53 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$517,819
Median price / sq ft
$271
Median days on market
51.79
Active listings
9,024
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
-2.69%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,246
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
57.23%
Median asking rent
$2,091/mo
Population
1,481,278
Median household income
$107,632

Deterministic aggregate of 50 researched ZIP reports of 53 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties6 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
6
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$4,781,382
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$8,350
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 8, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county53 of 53 ZIPs researched
Sort
78610Buda
Median price
$337,490
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
-2.2%
Days on mkt
119
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
237
Median rent
$1,817

researched Oct 1

78617Del Valle
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
195
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

78620Dripping Springs
Median price
$725,000
$/sqft
$232
Trend YoY
-9%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
323
Median rent
—

researched Oct 16

78621Elgin
Median price
$326,400
$/sqft
$198
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
412
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

78641Leander
Median price
$475,456
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-3.9%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
863
Median rent
—

researched Oct 16

78645Lago Vista
Median price
$469,000
$/sqft
$219
Trend YoY
+10.4%
Days on mkt
140
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
91
Median rent
$1,817

researched Oct 1

78652Manchaca
Median price
$582,808
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$2,492

researched Oct 16

78653Manor
Median price
$309,000
$/sqft
$163
Trend YoY
-3.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
508
Median rent
$1,595

researched Sep 18

78660Pflugerville
Median price
$399,999
$/sqft
$181
Trend YoY
-11.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
655
Median rent
$1,863

researched Sep 19

78669Briarcliff
Median price
$620,000
$/sqft
$283
Trend YoY
-8.2%
Days on mkt
108
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
345
Median rent
$2,450

researched Oct 7

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 6
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Major amenities · Travis County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2023 1-year estimates
Census profile · Travis County, Texas
Population
1,335,000
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$500,000
Median gross rent
$1,800
Median household income
$95,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
15,000
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
10%
Avg household size
2.5

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city18 cities · 53 ZIP reports
Median price$490,138
Price trend-2% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$2,012
Population1,083,776
Active listings19,612
City market sentiment: neutral
40 of 40 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pflugerville
city intel →
Median price$399,999
Price trend-11.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,863
Population124,834
Active listings655
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sunset Valley
Median price$463,890
Price trend-6.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,895
Population63,454
Active listings329
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Leanna
Median price$409,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,839
Population55,631
Active listings315
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lakeway
Median price$974,956
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market93 med
Median rent$3,800
Population52,492
Active listings446
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Creedmoor
Median price$337,490
Price trend-2.2% YoY
Days on market119 med
Median rent$1,817
Population45,134
Active listings237
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mustang Ridge
Median price$337,490
Price trend-2.2% YoY
Days on market119 med
Median rent$1,817
Population45,134
Active listings237
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Manor
Median price$309,000
Price trend-3.4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,595
Population41,291
Active listings508
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bee Cave
Median price$975,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market93 med
Median rent$3,800
Population29,529
Active listings330
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
The Hills
Median price$975,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market93 med
Median rent$3,800
Population29,529
Active listings330
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rollingwood
Median price$1,660,000
Price trend-6.8% YoY
Days on market132 med
Median rent$2,500
Population28,329
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Lake Hills
Median price$1,660,000
Price trend-6.8% YoY
Days on market132 med
Median rent$2,500
Population28,329
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Webberville
Median price$326,400
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,850
Population27,275
Active listings412
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jonestown
Median price$469,000
Price trend+10.4% YoY
Days on market140 med
Median rent$1,817
Population14,051
Active listings91
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lago Vista
city intel →
Median price$469,000
Price trend+10.4% YoY
Days on market140 med
Median rent$1,817
Population14,051
Active listings91
City market sentiment: cautious
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Point Venture
Median price$469,000
Price trend+10.4% YoY
Days on market140 med
Median rent$1,817
Population14,051
Active listings91
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Briarcliff
Median price$620,000
Price trend-8.2% YoY
Days on market108 med
Median rent$2,450
Population12,592
Active listings345
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Volente
Median price$475,456
Price trend-3.9% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$0
Population0
Active listings863
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$662,686
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market91 med
Median rent$2,140
Population93,089
Active listings692
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.