LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in New Braunfels, Texas sells for about $347,000, or $182 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 104 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,426 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

New Braunfels, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 7:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

New Braunfels maintains a healthy housing market characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand driven by rapid population growth. While inventory levels have increased, the city's strategic location and strong amenity base continue to support property values. Market conditions remain stable as the area balances its identity as a tourism destination with its role as a growing residential hub.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to New Braunfels yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · New Braunfels← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 117 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$347,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
104
Active listings
900
Median price change YoY
+3.7%
Median asking rent
$1,426/mo
Population
122,492
Median household income
$86,021
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$350,540
Median price / sq ft
$164
Median days on market
85.5
Active listings
1,142
Listings with price cuts
5.55%
Median price change YoY
-3.36%
Closed sales (monthly)
716
Months of supply
8.68
Sale-to-list ratio
98.68%
Median asking rent
$1,784/mo
Population
163,305
Median household income
$91,949

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
33
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.4% year over year.

24
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 86 days on market with 8.7 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.68% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · New Braunfels, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
7 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Landa Park
Park

A historic 51-acre park featuring spring-fed pools, miniature train, and nature trails, serving as a primary community gathering space.

Comal River
Waterfront

A major recreational waterway used for tubing and swimming, significantly impacting local tourism and property values.

Canyon Lake
Lake

A large reservoir offering boating, fishing, and camping, serving as a major regional attraction for residents and visitors.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

New Braunfels is ideal for families and commuters seeking a balance between small-town charm and access to the San Antonio-Austin corridor, as well as investors looking for properties in a high-growth, tourism-adjacent market.

Schools & education

New Braunfels is served by both New Braunfels ISD and Comal ISD, with the former being the city's namesake district and the latter covering a significant portion of the broader area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is primarily served by the I-35 highway corridor, facilitating commutes to both San Antonio and Austin.

Recreation & amenities

The city is a major regional recreation hub, anchored by the Comal and Guadalupe Rivers, Landa Park, and proximity to Canyon Lake, which drive significant tourism and local lifestyle demand.

Rental market

The rental market is supported by a mix of long-term residents and seasonal demand related to the city's tourism industry, with median rents around $1,426.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, retail, and a growing service sector, benefiting from its position in the high-growth I-35 corridor.

Growth & development

New Braunfels has experienced significant population growth, with a 31.7% increase between 2019 and 2024, driven by its strategic location between San Antonio and Austin.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing entities including New Braunfels ISD or Comal ISD, and potentially municipal utility districts in newer developments.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · New Braunfels city, Texas
Population
104,643
Median age
37.1 yrs
Median gross rent
$1,368
Median household income
$86,021
Population change
+31.7%
Mean commute
22.38 min
Unemployment
3.86%

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 34

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Canyon High SchoolHigh
Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh
New Braunfels High SchoolHighNot determinableNew Braunfels ISD
New Braunfels High School Ninth Grade CenterHigh
Premier High School Of New BraunfelsHigh
Canyon MiddleMiddle
Church Hill MiddleMiddle
Danville MiddleMiddle
New Braunfels MiddleMiddleNot determinableNew Braunfels ISD
Oakrun MiddleMiddle
Carl Schurz ElementaryElementary
Clear Spring ElementaryElementary
County Line ElementaryElementary
Farias-Spitzer ElementaryElementary
Freiheit ElementaryElementary
Goodwin Frazier ElementaryElementary
Hoffmann Lane ElementaryElementary
Hwy 46 Area ElementaryElementary
Klein Road ElementaryElementary
Lamar ElementaryElementary
Memorial ElementaryElementary
Morningside ElementaryElementary
Oak Creek ElementaryElementary
Seele ElementaryElementary
Veramendi ElementaryElementary
Vintage Oaks Area ElementaryElementary
Voss Farms ElementaryElementary
Walnut Springs ElementaryElementary
Lone Star Early Childhood CenterPre-K
Comal AcademyOther
Comal Discipline CenterOther
Discipline Alternative Education PlacementOther
Innova Mercy Inspire AcademyOther
The Nbisd Learning CenterOther
School districts
New Braunfels ISDNot determinableServes the core of the city with approximately 8,500 students.
Comal ISDNot determinableA larger district serving approximately 28,000 students across the broader area.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Texas state →Comal County →New Braunfels · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 4 cited